World, Asia, Southern Asia, India

Bangalore, India - Sunrise, sunset, dawn and dusk times, table

Date Sunrise Sunset Length Change Dawn Dusk Length Change
Today 06:01 18:50 12:49   05:38 19:13 13:35  
+1 day 06:01 18:50 12:49 00:00 equal length 05:38 19:13 13:35 00:00 equal length
+1 week 06:03 18:50 12:47 00:02 shorter 05:40 19:12 13:32 00:03 shorter
+2 weeks 06:04 18:48 12:44 00:05 shorter 05:42 19:11 13:29 00:06 shorter
+1 month 06:07 18:42 12:35 00:14 shorter 05:45 19:04 13:19 00:16 shorter
+2 months 06:09 18:24 12:15 00:34 shorter 05:48 18:45 12:57 00:38 shorter
+3 months 06:10 18:03 11:53 00:56 shorter 05:48 18:24 12:36 00:59 shorter
+6 months 06:45 18:10 11:25 01:24 shorter 06:22 18:33 12:11 01:24 shorter
Notes: Daylight saving time, * = Next day. Change preferences.

Bangalore, India - Sunrise, sunset, dawn and dusk times, graph

Whole year sunrise, sunset, dawn and dusk times graph Sunrise, sunset, dawn and dusk times for the whole year in a graph requires SVG, so it cannot work on your current browser with its current settings. Sorry. 23:00 22:00 21:00 20:00 19:00 18:00 17:00 16:00 15:00 14:00 13:00 11:00 10:00 09:00 08:00 07:00 06:00 05:00 04:00 03:00 02:00 01:00 12:00 January February March April May June July August September October November December Today 2323:00 2222:00 2121:00 2020:00 1919:00 1818:00 1717:00 1616:00 1515:00 1414:00 1313:00 1212:00 1111:00 1010:00 909:00 808:00 707:00 606:00 505:00 404:00 303:00 202:00 101:00 IJanuary IIFebruary IIIMarch IVApril VMay VIJune VIIJuly VIIIAugust IXSeptember XOctober XINovember XIIDecember © Gaisma.com 3.236.8.46, 2020-07-12T23:22
Darkness
Dawn
Sunshine
Dusk
Notes: How to read this graph? Change preferences.
x = ; y = azimuth = elevation =
Move pointer over the graph to get more information
Size: More:
What if...
Base time zone: UTC+5:30 + : h = UTC
Daylight saving time:
Count annual daylight hours between: and o'clock
Darkness  
Dawn  
Sunshine  
Dusk  
Show and hide
Grid
Today

Bangalore, India - Sun path diagram

Sun path diagram Sun path diagram requires SVG, so it cannot work on your current browser with its current settings. Sorry. Annual variation Horizon 80° 70° 60° 50° 40° 30° 20° 10° 30° 60° 90° 120° 150° 180° 210° 240° 270° 300° 330° 80° 70° 60° 50° 40° 30° 20° 10° N 30 60 E 120 150 S 210 240 W 300 330 Sun path, June solstice Time: 05:00, Azimuth: 61°, Elevation: -12° Time: 05:55, Azimuth: 65°, Elevation: 0° Time: 06:00, Azimuth: 65°, Elevation: 0° Time: 07:00, Azimuth: 68°, Elevation: 13° Time: 08:00, Azimuth: 70°, Elevation: 27° Time: 09:00, Azimuth: 70°, Elevation: 41° Time: 10:00, Azimuth: 67°, Elevation: 54° Time: 11:00, Azimuth: 58°, Elevation: 68° Time: 12:00, Azimuth: 25°, Elevation: 78° Time: 13:00, Azimuth: 320°, Elevation: 76° Time: 14:00, Azimuth: 297°, Elevation: 64° Time: 15:00, Azimuth: 291°, Elevation: 51° Time: 16:00, Azimuth: 289°, Elevation: 37° Time: 17:00, Azimuth: 290°, Elevation: 23° Time: 18:00, Azimuth: 291°, Elevation: 10° Time: 18:48, Azimuth: 294°, Elevation: 0° Time: 19:00, Azimuth: 294°, Elevation: -3° Time: 20:00, Azimuth: 299°, Elevation: -16° 05:55 06 09 12 15 18 18:48 Sun path, December solstice Time: 06:00, Azimuth: 112°, Elevation: -9° Time: 06:37, Azimuth: 113°, Elevation: 0° Time: 07:00, Azimuth: 115°, Elevation: 4° Time: 08:00, Azimuth: 119°, Elevation: 17° Time: 09:00, Azimuth: 126°, Elevation: 29° Time: 10:00, Azimuth: 137°, Elevation: 40° Time: 11:00, Azimuth: 152°, Elevation: 48° Time: 12:00, Azimuth: 173°, Elevation: 53° Time: 13:00, Azimuth: 195°, Elevation: 52° Time: 14:00, Azimuth: 214°, Elevation: 45° Time: 15:00, Azimuth: 227°, Elevation: 36° Time: 16:00, Azimuth: 236°, Elevation: 24° Time: 17:00, Azimuth: 242°, Elevation: 12° Time: 17:59, Azimuth: 246°, Elevation: 0° Time: 18:00, Azimuth: 246°, Elevation: 0° Time: 19:00, Azimuth: 248°, Elevation: -14° 06:37 09 12 15 17:59 Sun path, Equinox (March and September) Sun path, today Time: 06:00, Azimuth: 67°, Elevation: 0° Time: 06:01, Azimuth: 67°, Elevation: 0° Time: 07:00, Azimuth: 70°, Elevation: 12° Time: 08:00, Azimuth: 71°, Elevation: 26° Time: 09:00, Azimuth: 72°, Elevation: 40° Time: 10:00, Azimuth: 70°, Elevation: 54° Time: 11:00, Azimuth: 63°, Elevation: 67° Time: 12:00, Azimuth: 33°, Elevation: 79° Time: 13:00, Azimuth: 318°, Elevation: 77° Time: 14:00, Azimuth: 294°, Elevation: 65° Time: 15:00, Azimuth: 288°, Elevation: 52° Time: 16:00, Azimuth: 287°, Elevation: 38° Time: 17:00, Azimuth: 288°, Elevation: 24° Time: 18:00, Azimuth: 290°, Elevation: 10° Time: 18:50, Azimuth: 292°, Elevation: 0° Time: 19:00, Azimuth: 293°, Elevation: -2° Time: 20:00, Azimuth: 297°, Elevation: -16° Time: 05:00, Azimuth: 63°, Elevation: -14° 06:01 09 12 15 18 18:50 3.236.8.46, 2020-07-12T23:22 © Gaisma.com

Sun path

 
Today
 
June solstice
 
December solstice
 
Annual variation
 
Equinox (March and September)

Sunrise/sunset

 
Sunrise
 
Sunset

Time

 
00-02
 
03-05
 
06-08
 
09-11
 
12-14
 
15-17
 
18-20
 
21-23
Notes: = Daylight saving time, * = Next day. How to read this graph? Change preferences.
Size:
Rotate:
Alpha: Alpha-type: Beta: Gamma: Screen orientation: Alpha + screen orientation:

Bangalore, India - Seasons graph and Earth's orbit

Seasons graph Seasons graph requires SVG, so it cannot work on your current browser with its current settings. Sorry. © Gaisma.com 3.236.8.46, 2020-07-12T23:22 Winter - 2019-12-22 09:49 .. 2020-03-20 09:20 (88d 23h 31min) Spring - 2020-03-20 09:20 .. 2020-06-21 03:14 (92d 17h 54min) Summer - 2020-06-21 03:14 .. 2020-09-22 19:01 (93d 15h 47min) Fall - 2020-09-22 19:01 .. 2020-12-21 15:32 (89d 20h 31min) Today March equinox June solstice September equinox December solstice Aphelion Perihelion January February March April May June July August September October November December I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX X XI XII 0.98 AU = 146,605,913.286 km 1 AU = 149,597,870.7 km 1.02 AU = 152,589,828.114 km  0.98 AU  1 AU  1.02 AU Sun Variation of Earth's orbit, years 1600–2600 Earth's orbit (Min, years 1600–2600) Earth's orbit (Max, years 1600–2600) Earth's orbit (This year) Earth - Earth-Sun distance = 1.0165 AU = 152,072,626.352102 km

Events

Today
December solstice
March equinox
June solstice
September equinox
Perihelion [?]
Aphelion [?]

Earth's orbit

 
This year
 
Min, years 1600–2600 [?]
 
Max, years 1600–2600 [?]
 
Variation, years 1600–2600

Seasons

 
Winter
 
Spring
 
Summer
 
Fall
Notes: Earth's orbit is highly exaggerated for illustrative purposes. Change preferences.
Size:
Event Date Time to
December solstice 2020-12-21 15:32 161d 10h 39min
March equinox 2021-03-20 15:07 250d 10h 14min
June solstice 2021-06-21 09:02 343d 4h 9min
September equinox 2020-09-22 19:01 71d 14h 8min

Bangalore, India - Solar energy and surface meteorology

VariableIIIIIIIVVVIVIIVIIIIXXXIXII
Insolation, kWh/m²/day5.015.836.386.456.125.194.694.784.994.514.364.46
Clearness, 0 - 10.600.630.630.610.580.500.450.460.490.480.510.55
Temperature, °C23.1025.6728.2328.5328.9327.4526.7226.8326.8925.1923.4122.62
Wind speed, m/s3.483.683.683.714.074.884.804.483.413.093.223.61
Precipitation, mm37104110975961221921556519
Wet days, d0.20.40.62.65.95.27.28.69.37.43.81.7
These data were obtained from the NASA Langley Research Center Atmospheric Science Data Center; New et al. 2002
Notes: Help. Change preferences.
New! Gaisma Planet - Interactive Climate and Environment Imagery Viewer

Bangalore, India - Basic information

Latitude: +12.97 (12°58'12"N)
Longitude: +77.56 (77°33'36"E)
Base time zone: UTC+5:30 hours [?]
Local time: 04:52
Country: India
Continent: Asia
Sub-region: Southern Asia
Distance: ~14000 km (from your IP)
Altitude: ~890 m
Bangalore, nearby locations
Change preferences.
Solar terminator Bangalore on world map. Features current solar terminator dividing day and dark sides of earth. © Gaisma.com 3.236.8.46, 2020-07-12T23:22 Antarctica Americas Africa Oceania a Oceania Europe Asia Sun Sun Sun Bangalore
Size: